Author Topic: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)  (Read 21813 times)

ngbruno

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« on: April 25, 2013, 12:41:02 pm »

Hello guys!

 

Iīll change my Buffaloīs Linkstation Live (LS-XL) to a new HDD, exactly the same of the oldest one (Seagate Barracuda 3 TB).

The new HD isnīt formatted or partitioned, and I wanīt to know what do I have to do before plug it to the NAS.

I read that I need to clone the oldest driveīs partitions, but I canīt do that anymore, cause the drive doesnīt work

 

So, what Iīm supposed to do??

When I put the new HD onto Buffalo NAS, the blue lights keeps flashing all the time.... 

When using TFTP, I can find the nas, but I canīt put the firmware

 

Tanks for your help!

 


ngbruno

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2013, 09:19:57 am »
Anyone can help me or knows where can I get some help!?!?

I was wondering if it's possible to install the firmware using sata to directly connect the HD on pc!

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5681
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2013, 08:56:33 am »

Format the HDD (one large NTFS partition is fine) insert the new HDD, follow FAQ 3 of 5 to boot the unit into EM mode and then install the latest firmware version.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

ngbruno

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2013, 11:38:57 am »

Thanks for your reply, Davo! 

 

Iīve formatted the HDD into one large NTFS partition. Because itīs a 3TB, I had to use GPT, cause MBR has an size limitation around 2.2 TB (is there a problem with that?)

 

But I got stuckd on the next step: I was following FAQ 3, but I canīt find the NAS. After I use TFTP and get the "blocks served" message, the NAS shutdown, and when itīs reboot, the blues light keeps flashing, and I canīt find the NAS to install the firmware. 

 

Can you help me with that?

 

Tanks guys!


ngbruno

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2013, 02:44:03 pm »

Is there a way to install the firmware while HDD connected to pc over e-sata cable, and then just put it back tho the NAS?


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5681
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2013, 02:53:44 pm »

ngbruno wrote:

Is there a way to install the firmware while HDD connected to pc over e-sata cable, and then just put it back tho the NAS?


Afraid not, unless you got a working disk and clone it.

PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

ngbruno

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2013, 11:28:13 am »

Tnks again for the reply...

 

So.. anybody has a solution for me???

 

Tnks in advance

 


arthng

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2014, 03:42:03 pm »
I had problems when I put in a new drive in the LS-XL.
This worked for me.
I had a single clean NTFS format - quick format is fine.
Connected the LS-XL to my router and then plugged it in the power socket.
Gave it 10+ minutes and then unplugged it - blue light keeps flashing.
Then I connected it to my laptop network port before plugging in the power.
Wait a few minutes (was a lot less than 10) and the LED light stops flashing.
Run Navigator2 and it will pick up the unit.
--I had to do the following as DHCP will not work with the unit/router
--That is, I have to manually assign an IP address on the unit
Connect to LS-XL using a browser with name given to LS-XL or ip address - both shows up in Navigator2.
Log in with admin/password.
Click on the Network tab and in IP Address Settings fill in the following

DHCP:                                 Disabled
Primary IP Address:              Static IP for the LS-XL   eg. 192.168.1.14
                                          (Unused IP - check in your router menu)
Subnet Mask:                       Same as your router     eg. 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway Address:      Your router IP address  eg. 192.168.1.1
Primary DNS Server:              Your router IP address
Secondary DNS Server:

Click Save
Wait a few minutes (it was less than 10) - from memory I waited till the message displayed on the browser says unit is rebooting.
 
Unplug power.
Connect unit to the router and plug in power
Unit should now work and visible on your network.
« Last Edit: March 30, 2014, 03:54:40 pm by arthng »

jrlgillue

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2016, 06:50:55 am »
I am in the exact same situation that initiated this topic. The 3TB HDD in my LS-XL brokedown (hardware failure). I am trying to set  up the NAS with a brand new Seagate 3TB disk but so far I haven't managed to get it to work.

I cannot clone the partitions in my old disk because that disk is not working anymore. I have tried the TFTP method both with no partitions at all and with just one large partition. It didn't work in either case. The NAS pulls the first file correctly ("initrd.buffalo") but then doesn't even try to pull the second file ("uImage.buffalo").

Any ideas are welcomed. Thanks!

================================================
SOLVED:
    Until now, I was connecting the NAS and the PC directly with a cable. Now I have tried connecting them through a switch and everything has worked fine.
    Apart from that, I just followed the instructions in http://buffalo.nas-central.org/wiki/Restore_LS-XL_from_scratch
    Also, I have used firmware 1.71. First I tried with version 1.55 and though the NAS pulled the files, the LED never stopped flashing.
================================================
« Last Edit: December 30, 2016, 06:59:06 am by jrlgillue »

davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5681
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2016, 06:16:15 am »
PM me for the correct image.
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / LSRecovery.exe file.

imawilder

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2016, 09:20:49 am »
Hey Guys, I have a LinkStation Live (LS-X) - LS-X2.0TL that has stopped working. Can I buy and replace the 2tb drive with a raw 4tb drive in this same case? Thanks in advance for any help...

jrlgillue

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #11 on: December 30, 2016, 07:00:58 am »
Davo, thanks for your offering.

In the end I managed to fix it. I have updated my original post with the solution.

sarthor

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #12 on: May 16, 2017, 06:19:06 am »
<p>Format the HDD (one large NTFS partition is fine) insert the new HDD, follow <a target="_self" href="/t5/Storage/FAQ-3-of-5-TFTP-boot-procedure/td-p/100319">FAQ 3 of 5</a> to boot the unit into EM mode and then install the latest firmware version.</p>

HI, Everything working fine with 3TB or less Hard disk, MY LS-XL came with 3TB too. Now I have 4 TB hard disk and want to use this 4TB hard disk instead of that 3TB which is not working anymore, (damaged).  I am successfully done with 750GB and 1TB hard disk, so the mechanism work fine, the only thing that all this not working with 4TB hard disk, says  "Format failed, Update aborted"
Any idea to increase Hard disk size?

LSupdater.ini
Code: [Select]
WaitFormat = 600
WaitFileSend = 600
WaitDiscover = 120

[Target]
ProductID = 0x80000000
ProductID2 = 0x0000001D
ProductID3 = 0x0000300D
ProductID4 = 0x0000300E
ProductID5 = 0x00003011
ProductID6 = 0x00003007
ProductID7 = 0x00000015
ProductID8 = 0x00000016
ProductID9 = 0x00003008
ProductID10 = 0x00004001
ProductID11 = 0x00000017
ProductID12 = 0x00000019
ProductID13 = 0x00000020
ProductID14 = 0x00003010
Name = LinkStation

[Flags]
VersionCheck = 0
NoFormatting = 0

[SpecialFlags]
Debug = 1

« Last Edit: May 16, 2017, 06:22:48 am by sarthor »

sectarian

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #13 on: July 19, 2017, 11:44:05 pm »
Hi,
I have a CS-WVC45 and the second HDD has failed.  The drives are independent, but I cannot seem to install a new drive.

I have a couple of spare 1.5TB Seagate SATA drives I'd like to use, but the unit exhibits all sorts of weird behavior trying to install these HDD.

I have read just about everything I can find - it seems I need an image.

But, when I put the working drive into my caddy, the computer doesn't like it - brings up multiple 'drives' (empty) and multiple 'You have to Format' etc.

How can I make an image of this drive, or does someone have a generic image they could send me please?  (plus instructions how to go about installing it?  Can I make a new NTFS partition and just copy the image to it?)

Confused!

Cheers,
Rick

sectarian

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Change (new) Hard Disk on Linkstation Live (LS-XL)
« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2017, 02:32:07 am »
Thank you Davo, for the offer of the image file - but at the requested $AU20.21 price for said file, I'll see if I can't find a cheaper or free option first.

Cheers,
Rick