Author Topic: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up  (Read 2681 times)

PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« on: June 26, 2012, 03:01:04 am »

Hi,

 

at start, my English is not that good, sorry for this.

I jsut bought a used Buffalo Linkstation LS-Q1.0TL/R5 without harddisks. He couldn't sell the hard disk cause of sensitive information on them.

I now wanted to set up the LS-Q1.0TL/R5, but now i know the OS is on the Harddisks :(

How do i get the OS on the Harddisks. Do i need 4 Harddisks to do that?

At the moment, I have 1 harddisk in Bay 1, just to try it. Then i used TFTP LS-QTL 1.04. Obviously it worked, the Program sent data to the Linkstation. What do I do after that? I downloaded LS Series 157 updater to install the OS, but it doesn't find the Linkstation? Did i do something wrong or do i jsut need 4 Harddisks to do that?

And sorry if this Problem is already discussed, but my english is not that good to read all threats and understand them.

 

 


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2012, 07:06:17 am »

OK I'm a step closer (I think)

After I used TFTP Boot Recovery LS-QTL 1.04 Nas Navigator 2 said EM-Modus activated. Plz update firmware or contact technical Support.

The LS Updater doesnt find the Linkstation no matter if direct connection or via Router.

Is there anythink i made wrong or how do i get the OS on my nas? Or is is just possible with 4 Harddisks in my Linkstation?


brian_nathaniel

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 921
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2012, 09:26:10 am »

You were correct in choosing to do the TFTP boot.  With the unit in EM mode, you will need to flash the firmware on the unit to get it up and running.

 

Currenty, the firmware for the LS-QL is not available, but should be added back to the website shortly.

 

Most likely, you've downloaded the firmware for the LS-QVL, which is why the unit isn't being detected.


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2012, 10:14:11 am »

thx for the answer!

I hope the correct Firmware is available soon :)

No wonder it didnt work :)


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5947
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2012, 11:33:23 am »

Thx a lot, well the updater finds now the Linkstation, but when i klick update, it says: couldnt confirm that a partiton exists on the target. updater will format the target.

When i press ok it starts, after a frew seconds there is an error:

Failed to formatting. (ACP_STATE_FAILURE)

Updating is aborted

 

and when i chose


[Flags]
VersionCheck = 0
NoFormatting = 1

 

it says

Could not confirm whether the partiton exists

Cannot update the firmware

Firmware updatig is aborted


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2012, 02:03:32 am »

noone an idea?


brian_nathaniel

  • Big Bull
  • *****
  • Posts: 921
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2012, 09:49:13 am »

ACP_STATE_FAILURE generally means there is a physical failure on the unit.

 

If you want to try the forced update, you shoul have the following in your LSUpdater.ini file:

 

[Flags]

VersionCheck = 0

NoFormatting = 0

 

[SpecialFlags]

Debug = 1

 

 

You can then right-click on the title bar of the LSUpdater.exe window (while it is running) and select Debug.  Check everything on the right-hand side and try to run the firmware updater again.


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2012, 01:24:41 pm »

ok i tryed now x times.

Always the same:

couldnt confirm that a partiton exists on the target. updater will format the target.

When i press ok it starts, after a frew seconds there is an error:

Failed to formatting. (ACP_STATE_FAILURE)

Updating is aborted

 

I formated the hard disks now 2x from windows, nothing changed.

How has the Hard Disk have to be? 1 partiton with ntfs 32 bit?

or des it need fat 32 or should i not make a partiton??

plz help me