Author Topic: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up  (Read 2811 times)

PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« on: June 26, 2012, 03:01:04 am »

Hi,

 

at start, my English is not that good, sorry for this.

I jsut bought a used Buffalo Linkstation LS-Q1.0TL/R5 without harddisks. He couldn't sell the hard disk cause of sensitive information on them.

I now wanted to set up the LS-Q1.0TL/R5, but now i know the OS is on the Harddisks :(

How do i get the OS on the Harddisks. Do i need 4 Harddisks to do that?

At the moment, I have 1 harddisk in Bay 1, just to try it. Then i used TFTP LS-QTL 1.04. Obviously it worked, the Program sent data to the Linkstation. What do I do after that? I downloaded LS Series 157 updater to install the OS, but it doesn't find the Linkstation? Did i do something wrong or do i jsut need 4 Harddisks to do that?

And sorry if this Problem is already discussed, but my english is not that good to read all threats and understand them.

 

 


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2012, 07:06:17 am »

OK I'm a step closer (I think)

After I used TFTP Boot Recovery LS-QTL 1.04 Nas Navigator 2 said EM-Modus activated. Plz update firmware or contact technical Support.

The LS Updater doesnt find the Linkstation no matter if direct connection or via Router.

Is there anythink i made wrong or how do i get the OS on my nas? Or is is just possible with 4 Harddisks in my Linkstation?


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2012, 10:14:11 am »

thx for the answer!

I hope the correct Firmware is available soon :)

No wonder it didnt work :)


davo

  • Really Big Bull
  • VIP
  • *
  • Posts: 5926
PM me for TFTP / Boot Images / Recovery files  LSRecovery.exe file.

PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2012, 11:33:23 am »

Thx a lot, well the updater finds now the Linkstation, but when i klick update, it says: couldnt confirm that a partiton exists on the target. updater will format the target.

When i press ok it starts, after a frew seconds there is an error:

Failed to formatting. (ACP_STATE_FAILURE)

Updating is aborted

 

and when i chose


[Flags]
VersionCheck = 0
NoFormatting = 1

 

it says

Could not confirm whether the partiton exists

Cannot update the firmware

Firmware updatig is aborted


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2012, 02:03:32 am »

noone an idea?


PK1983

  • Calf
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: LS-Q1.0TL/R5 set up
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2012, 01:24:41 pm »

ok i tryed now x times.

Always the same:

couldnt confirm that a partiton exists on the target. updater will format the target.

When i press ok it starts, after a frew seconds there is an error:

Failed to formatting. (ACP_STATE_FAILURE)

Updating is aborted

 

I formated the hard disks now 2x from windows, nothing changed.

How has the Hard Disk have to be? 1 partiton with ntfs 32 bit?

or des it need fat 32 or should i not make a partiton??

plz help me