Buffalo Forums

Products => Storage => : AlanZ January 05, 2009, 12:03:06 PM

: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 05, 2009, 12:03:06 PM
   

I'm trying to back up about 600GB of data from a 2TB TS Live box to a 2TB LS  Pro Duo box on the same network, but it never completes.

 

A few observations

  1. I have turned off the PCast and media server functionality from each box to help with backup speed. 
  2. When I start the backup (immediate), the LS box is not accessible as a share in Windows (it would be nice to watch the backup progress)
  3. The TS reports that the backup is in progress
  4. Sometime later (the next day), I notice that the TS lights were no longer blinking furiously, indicating that the transfer is complete or stopped.
  5. I used Windows explorer to look at the LS, and only about 233GB has been transfered
  6. The TS box still thinks the backup is in progress.

So, how does one resolve this?  It takes a long time to transfer 600GB files (even though this is a gigabit network, and both boxes are plugged into the same switch) and these false starts are very time consuming.

 

Any ideas are appreciated, specs are below:

 

TeraStation Name: TERASTATION

Model Name: HS-DHTGL/R5 2.14

IP Address: 192.168.1.198

Current Date and Time: 2009/1/5 13:42:26

HDD Space Used RAID Array 1

743.71 GB / 1394.10 GB (53.35 %)
---------------------------------------
LinkStation Name: LINKSTATION
Model Name: LS-WTGL/R1-V3 F/W 3.07
IP Address: 192.168.1.199
Current Date and Time: 2009/1/5 13:01:07
HDD Space Used RAID Array 1
841.70 GB / 1847.64 GB (45.56 %)
Message Edited by AlanZ on 01-05-2009 12:03 PM
Message Edited by AlanZ on 01-06-2009 09:52 AM
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 06, 2009, 09:52:03 AM
   

Is backup working properly for everyone but me?

 

Thanks in advance.

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 06, 2009, 03:25:19 PM
I'll look into this for you. Can you post the logs from the backup attempt?
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 06, 2009, 09:04:17 PM
   

Colin,

 

I'll send a URL to the 14mb log file to your private message mailbox.

 

Thanks,

Alan Z.

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 07, 2009, 10:14:37 PM
   

Colin,

 

Did you get my private message with the url of the log file?

 

Thanks

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 08, 2009, 10:45:50 AM
I received the file, I'm reviewing it now.
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 08, 2009, 11:14:00 AM
That's odd... it doesn't give any error messages, just a file list. It only shows about 150000 out of 276886 files. Without an error message, I'm left with an educated guess, but it seems pretty plausible after reviewing the docs for the backup program it uses: the program may be running out of memory. Try setting the backup job to do a particular subfolder, and see if that finishes. You may need to reset the device to defaults (Maintenance->Initialization, Restore) to clear the "Backup is running" message.
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 08, 2009, 01:36:18 PM
   

Colin,

 

This process is obviously a tedious one.

 

Every test I make takes a day or more.

 

The backup functionality is an integral part of a TS Live server.  Is it at all reasonable to assume that the backup will run out of memory at a mere 150,000 files?  If this is the case, then the ability to back up from server to server is useless.

 

Can you find out if we're beating a dead horse here, or if the TS is supposed to be able to do the backup job.  Are there any known limitations or configuration options to explore?

 

Thanks,

Alan Z.

Message Edited by AlanZ on 01-08-2009 01:52 PM
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 09, 2009, 04:24:04 PM
   

I tried another test yesterday... this time turning off the logging for the backup.

 

It stopped at 164GB   93,951 files    5,861 folders

 

I really don't know what to do about this... do I give up on backing it up through the unit?

 

Unreliable backup is worse than no backup at all.

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 09, 2009, 04:51:39 PM

You're not out of space on the destination, right? I completely agree with your assessment of unreliable backups... my only other suggestion is to update the firmware on the LS Pro Duo, then reset BOTH units to factory defaults by Maintenance->Initialization, Restore. This will not delete data, raid settings, or shared folders, however, all of the other settings will be set back to defaults.

 

My suspicion is that after the last firmware update on either unit, the devices were not reset to defaults, as this can cause very odd issues due to conflicts in configuration files between the two firmware versions. After that, try the backup one more time. I'm kinda stacked up as far as testing goes at the moment, but I'll try to squeeze this in over the weekend.

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 09, 2009, 09:35:30 PM
   

Colin,

 

I'll give that a try this weekend, and I appreciate all your help

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 10, 2009, 10:47:25 AM
   

I did an initalization of the TS.

 

I was not able to do an update of the LS... still working on that (although I can log into its admin console, the firmware update program keeps rejecting the admin password)

 

In the meantime, I tried another backup with the reinitialized TS.  It stopped after 68.2 GB,   93,146 files,  5,714 folders

 

So, no progress so far.

 

 

Oh, and there's plenty of room left on the LS... about 1.2TB before the backup starts

Message Edited by AlanZ on 01-10-2009 10:49 AM
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 10, 2009, 10:59:33 AM
   

I was able to update the LS firmware by using another computer... must be a firewall issue on the computer I was using earlier.  I'll try another backup

 

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 11, 2009, 04:39:06 PM
   

Ok, I tried it yet again.

 

This time, everything latest firmware, each machine intialized, pcast/media server turned off, backup log turned off, plenty of room on the LS.

 

124 gb, 93,6444 files, 5,861 folders  backed up, then it stopped.

 

I do hope there's a resolution to this problem... one of the draws of the TS and LS was the ability to do device backups from server to server.

 

Any additional thoughts?

 

Does anyone actually successfully back up their servers this way?

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 17, 2009, 07:21:40 AM
   

Am I beating a dead horse here?

Has no one any experience backing up their servers?

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 18, 2009, 09:46:31 AM
   Anyone?  Anyone?  Bueller?
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 19, 2009, 02:50:12 PM
   The silence is deafening
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 20, 2009, 10:13:11 AM
AlanZ, I'm sorry that I haven't had any answers for you. I'm working on setting up the test, but I want to make sure I'll have enough files and data to perform the test accurately.
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 20, 2009, 10:40:43 AM
   

Thanks Colin, I look forward to whatever you find out.

Please let me know if there's anything I can do to help.

 

I'm not sure what to make of the lack of experience from anyone else on this forum.  Is anyone actually using backup successfully?  No one is chiming in with positive or negative experiences, so I'm feeling a wee bit isolated <s>

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 20, 2009, 01:18:07 PM
Backups between the 2 of the same model NAS device work fine. We've experienced issues in the past with different devices, but it still doesn't make sense because they both use the same backup software, even the same version. I'll continue searching.
Message Edited by Colin137 on 01-20-2009 01:18 PM
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 20, 2009, 03:27:07 PM
   

Colin,

 

In case it's at all helpful, I was never able to back up successfully to a Buffalo USB drive attached directly to the TS Live either (this takes the network out of the equation).

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 20, 2009, 03:30:57 PM
Did you format the USB drive with XFS or EXT3 from the web interface before trying the backup to it?
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 20, 2009, 03:44:47 PM
   

I believe it was XFS  (or whichever format was specified by tech support at the time as being the newest)

I no longer have the drive connected to the TS, so I can't check.

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 20, 2009, 03:49:21 PM
Hmmm... in that case I suspect some hardware issue with the device. I recommend calling our support line to obtain a warranty replacement for the Terastation. Have you tried backing up to the USB drive from the LS Pro Duo?
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: Colin137 January 20, 2009, 03:50:12 PM
Actually, scratch that. PM me with a contact number and I'll give you a call. I'll be in next on Thursday.
Message Edited by Colin137 on 01-20-2009 06:15 PM
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ January 20, 2009, 06:18:29 PM
   PM sent, I look forward to hearing from you.
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: jatsson February 19, 2009, 08:49:23 AM
   

Hey guys, did you find any solution to this problem?

 

I have a Terastation TS-1.0TGL/R5 with Firmware 1.04 and four (SAMSUNG SP2504C) 250Gb Disks in Raid5.

 

I want to back up the Terastation to a Linkstation HD-HC500U2-AP via USB. I have formatted the Linkstation from the terastation using the XFS filesystem.

 

I always get a backup error in the Terastation interface and nothing to track in the log log file. Any pointers or previous experiences would be appreciated.

 

The Terastation only have about 170Gb worth of data but it is lots of documents, pictures etc... so the file count is high and the folder structure deep.

 

Thanks!

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ February 19, 2009, 01:18:58 PM
   

No, the issue has not yet been resolved.

 

In my case, there is never an error message raised... the backup simply hangs (no further disk activity, and the TS still thinks a backup is running)

 

Truly odd.

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ June 16, 2009, 11:39:51 AM
   

So it's been months with no resolution.

 

Is ANYONE able to back up from a Terastation to a Linkstation?

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: DanM July 03, 2009, 11:49:28 AM
   

I have encountered the same unexplained backup stop at 96.1GB/ 1,258 folders/ 7,348 files. I was backing-up from a 2TB Terastation Live to a new USB Sans Digital RAID with XFS format.  Stop occurred 5.5 hours after initiation.

 

TS Live has firmware 2.14.  Both devices on individual UPSs.  Last entry in log file shows the NEXT file in a sequence that would have been copied.  That file was actually not successfully copied. Maybe error occurs during periodic log file updates?

 

I will try completing the backup in smaller chunks, then evaluate the reliability of continued differential backups. 

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: AlanZ July 03, 2009, 07:02:04 PM
   So the question remains... is anyone able to successfully backup a TeraStation?
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: rrobles July 10, 2009, 11:11:47 PM
   

I backup my 2TB Teraserve Live just fine, once a week....but only to a second 2TB Teraserve Live. I tried to backup from Teraserve Live to Linkstation Pro Due, but I could never make it work.

: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: ESantiago July 11, 2009, 11:36:54 AM
   I wouldnt hold your breath. I havn't been able to back up a linkstation pro duo to a linkstation mini or visa-versa for over a year. Same response update all reset all.... didnt work?  hmm we'll run some tests. Big whopper of a joke. answer is dump buffalo. get hp.
: Re: Problem backing up Terastation Live to Linkstation Pro Duo
: eclark62 September 12, 2010, 03:40:39 AM

I am having the same issue. I currently have a 4Tb TeraStation II Live HS-DHTGL/R5 ver 2.14 and I am having issues running a normal backup to a 8Tb LinkStation LS-QL F/W 1.11.

 

The backup seems to run fine for ~20 hours and then it suddenly stops however on the TeraStation it says that the backup is still in progress but no data is being copied over. It usually stops at ~ 160Gb. There is more then enough room on the link station.

 

Using copy and paste with a laptop or workstation does not seem effected however I should not have to leave a computer on to do this when the functionality should work on the TeraStation.

 

Any thought or ideas about this issue?