Buffalo Forums

Products => Wireless => : JainJude July 22, 2019, 06:41:49 AM

: Anyone here have experience with TP-link routers?
: JainJude July 22, 2019, 06:41:49 AM
Ok so i was referred to this brand routers because of their firmware. Essentially what im trying to do is create a guest network with limited bandwidth. I was told tp links firmware has an option to do this specifically. Ive tried QoS on my current netgear router but i dont believe it works properly/efficiently. Its also a nuissance trying to track down any new devices that connect to my network by mac address to setup Qos.

I have a 30 meg plan through my provider. What i want to do is create and limit a guest network so that no matter how many devices are attached they all share a capped (15meg) network. Has anyone done this through their firmware?

Looking through amazon i saw a specific model TC-W7960 (N300) combo modem/router. I emailed the manufacturer directly through their live expert agent option but just received an unhelpful answer. They basically told me that model is only a modem, which it clearly says its not. (The TC-W7960 combines a DOCSIS 3.0 modem with a 300Mbps Wi-Fi router to help you get more from your Internet). Then they just referred me to 10 different model numbers of ONLY routers. I could just get a router but when i saw this combo unit i thought it would be a better choice since my modem is from like 2009. Anyway just wanted to see if i could receive a more helpful answer here since contacting their support agents was just a waste of time.
: Re: Anyone here have experience with TP-link routers?
: laj2 December 26, 2019, 06:24:54 AM
Ok so i was referred to this brand routers because of their firmware. Essentially what im trying to do is create a guest network with limited bandwidth. I was told tp links firmware has an option to do this specifically. Ive tried QoS on my current netgear router but i dont believe it works properly/efficiently. Its also a nuissance trying to track down any new devices that connect to my network by mac address to setup Qos.

I have a 30 meg plan through my provider. What i want to do is create and limit a guest network so that no matter how many devices are attached they all share a capped (15meg) network. Has anyone done this through their firmware?

Looking through amazon i saw a specific model TC-W7960 (N300) combo modem/router. I emailed the manufacturer directly through their live expert agent option but just received an unhelpful answer. They basically told me that model is only a modem, which it clearly says its not. (The TC-W7960 combines a DOCSIS 3.0 modem with a 300Mbps Wi-Fi router to help you get more from your Internet). Then they just referred me to 10 different model numbers of ONLY routers. I could just get a router but when i saw this combo unit i thought it would be a better choice since my modem is from like 2009. Anyway just wanted to see if i could receive a more helpful answer here since contacting their support agents was just a waste of time.

Configuring a separate guest network is easier than it sounds. For a start, thereís no need to lay an extra cable or pay your ISP twice. Itís more than likely that your Wi-Fi router will let you set up an additional network for guests ó you just need to go into the settings and activate it. To do this, enter your routerís IP address in the URL bar of your browser (usually itís 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1, but not always). The address should be in the routerís user manual.

In the dialog box that opens, enter the administrator user name and password. If you never got around to changing them, they might be there in your ISP contract or again in the manual.

Make sure that the Allow guests to access local network resources (or similar) check box is cleared. There may be no such setting, but if there is, uncheck it so that guests wonít be able to see your files and other information stored on computers, which is essentially the whole point of a guest network. Some routers take the opposite tack, with a check box marked Isolate, which isolates the guest network from your local network. If you have that option, select it.
Uncheck Allow access to settings (or similar), if such an option exists. If selected, this check box would let guest network users access router settings and reconfigure something there, including their own access permissions. Thatís not what you need.