Buffalo Forums

Products => Solved Storage Threads => : vhkounel May 08, 2009, 11:08:14 PM

: 4TB LinkStation Quad LS-QL/R5 only shows as 2.7TB in Windows XP
: vhkounel May 08, 2009, 11:08:14 PM
   Just purchased this and installed it at home (Firmware 1.05).  I have a PC with Windows XP MediaCenter SP 3, Pentium D CPU 2.8GHz, 3GB RAM.  Install went very smooth but when I click on the properties for this new network drive it says that it is 2.7 TB    (2,975,895,126,016 bytes capacity).  I saw some other posts about this problem with 4TB Quattro DriveStation and that I need Vista, is this true? 
Message Edited by vhkounel on 05-08-2009 09:12 PM
: Re: 4TB LinkStation Quad LS-QL/R5 only shows as 2.7TB in Windows XP
: kevin May 11, 2009, 07:47:58 PM
Windows will not always read this drive correctly, though since it is a 4x1TB unit running RAID 5 (you lose the capacity of 1 drive) this 2.7TB is about right!
: Re: 4TB LinkStation Quad LS-QL/R5 only shows as 2.7TB in Windows XP
: vhkounel May 14, 2009, 10:47:33 PM
   Thanks a lot!