Buffalo Forums

Products => Solved Storage Threads => : chyang October 07, 2008, 10:07:15 AM

: ac voltage range of hs-dh500gl
: chyang October 07, 2008, 10:07:15 AM
   

Just curious to know the fact, on the website, it claims it supports:

AC 100V 50/60Hz

http://www.buffalotech.com/products/network-storage/linkstation/linkstation-live/

But that volatage doesn't match the US standard one. 

From Buffalo UK's page, it claims as:

AC 100-240V 50/60Hz

http://www.buffalo-technology.com/products/network-storage/linkstation/linkstation-live/

Any difference between the UK and US one? Does the US one support the wide voltage range? Thanks.

: Re: ac voltage range of hs-dh500gl
: Paul October 08, 2008, 09:45:11 AM
The Uk version comes with an adapter and possible different firmware for the unit, other then that they are the same hardware.
: Re: ac voltage range of hs-dh500gl
: ScottP October 08, 2008, 11:17:59 AM

The internal power supply on the US and Japan spec LinkStation live units do not contain an auto-switching power supply.  The power supply is a 100V input unit, but will work just fine on American 110-120V/60Hz AC power outlets.  Hardware made in Japan for both US and Japan regions is usually rated for up to 140 or 150V, but may only explicitly state 100V.

 

These units will not work on UK/European power without a step-down of some kind.

: Re: ac voltage range of hs-dh500gl
: chyang October 09, 2008, 12:34:17 AM
   

I believe both of you are great and thank you both for your answer.

But which one shall I trust?

I'm trying to use it in China, which has the volatage of 220V 50Hz, do you think it is possible?

From the specification page provided at Japan site:http://buffalo.jp/products/catalog/item/h/hs-dhgl/index.html?p=spec

I can see it says

 

AC100V 50/60Hz , so it doesn't look a typo.

 

So it looks like ScottP is right.

BTW: is there some component that I can add thus I don't need the extra transformer outside? Thanks.

: Re: ac voltage range of hs-dh500gl
: ScottP October 09, 2008, 11:55:34 AM
Since the internal power supply is not auto-switching for this product, the only way to make it work on a 220V circuit would be through the use of an external transformer.  There are no internal components that can be changed by an end-user to add 220V compatibility.
: Re: ac voltage range of hs-dh500gl
: chyang October 11, 2008, 11:25:02 AM
   

hi ScottP:

  Very interesting, today I opened the package and read the sticker on the device, it says the input power is: AC 100-240V 50/60Hz 0.8A, and made in China. So it seems that it works with 220V. :)

--

 Chen